Home/ Privacy Policy

DC Storm Privacy Statement

DCS collects and uses certain types of information about visitors to its web site in order to operate flexibly and provide a high level of service.

This information is held and processed in accordance with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

How will DCS use the personal information that it holds? The information you provide to DCS will enable us to improve on the level of service provided to you and will allow us to make sure you receive updated information on DCS's activities and business that may be of interest to you.

We occasionally use other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including printing, packaging and mailing company reports. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose(s).

DCS protects the security of your personal information to ensure that it is not lost, misused, disclosed without your consent, altered or destroyed. As DCS is a global organisation, your information may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country where DCS's subsidiaries are located.

Accessing your personal data

You have the right to access data held by DCS about you. You may also seek confirmation from DCS that personal data is held, a written description of such personal data, the purpose(s) for which it is being used and details of any recipients of that data. You may also object to any unsolicited information sent to you by DCS.

If you wish to contact us about the personal data held about you, please e-mail DC Storm at info@dc-storm.com.

As part of DCS's commitment to compliance with data protection legislation, and to reflect changes in DCS's operating procedures, DCS may update the terms of this policy from time to time.

Use of Cookies

We do not track individuals' use of the site or capture personal information through the use of cookies. Cookies are not required for the use of this web site and security conscious customers should feel free to turn cookies off when using the site.

Governing Law and Venue:

This agreement shall be interpreted, construed and governed by the laws of England and Wales, The venue for all disputes arising under this Agreement shall lie exclusively in the Courts of England and Wales and each party agrees not to contest the personal jurisdiction of these courts. Notwithstanding the foregoing, however, DCS shall have the right to commence and prosecute any legal or equitable action or proceeding before any court of competent jurisdiction to obtain injunctive or other relief in the event that, in the opinion of DCS, such action is necessary or desirable.

No action of DCS, other than an express written waiver or amendment, may be construed as a waiver or amendment of any of these Terms and Conditions of Use or Privacy Policy. Should any clause of these Terms and Conditions of Use or Privacy Policy be found unenforceable, wherever possible this will not affect any other clause and each will remain in full force and effect.

We reserve the right to change these Terms and Conditions of Use, the Privacy Policy, prices, information and available contractual license terms featured on this web site without notice. These conditions set out the entire agreement between DCS Storm Limited and you relating to your use of this web site.

Home/ Privacy Policy